POM DuPont Delrin 570 NC000
POM DuPont Delrin® 570 NC000
POM DuPont Delrin® 570 NC000 is 20 wt% short‑glass‑fiber reinforced medium‑viscosity homopolymer‑acetal (POM‑H). It delivers high stiffness, low‑warpage, improved heat‑resistance, excellent wear‑resistance, good dimensional‑stability and superior creep‑resistance, with built‑in release agent, injection‑molding grade。
Main Applications
Automotive: fuel‑pump components, fuel‑cap, seat‑belt parts, window‑regulator parts, door‑lock assemblies, rear‑view‑mirror components, high‑rigidity interior functional parts. Electrical & electronic: gears, bearings, structural housings for home appliances, electronic connectors. Precision‑machinery & industrial components: high‑precision, high‑stiffness gears, bearings, cams, screws, levers and pulleys. Consumer goods: engineering components requiring high rigidity and tight dimensional tolerance。
Physical‑Mechanical‑Thermal‑Electrical Properties
| Property Category | Item | Test Standard | Value / Range | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical Properties | Density | ISO 1183 | 1.56 | g/cm³ |
| Water absorption (23 ℃, 24 h immersion) | ISO 62 | 0.80 | % | |
| Water absorption (50 %RH equilibrium) | ISO 62 | 0.10‑0.22 | % | |
| MVR (190 ℃ / 2.16 kg) | ISO 1133 | 7.00 | cm³/10 min | |
| Molding shrinkage (flow) | ISO 294‑4 | 1.6‑1.8 | % | |
| Molding shrinkage (transverse) | ISO 294‑4 | 1.2‑1.8 | % | |
| Mechanical Properties | Tensile strength (yield, 23 ℃) | ISO 527‑2 | 53.0‑59.0 | MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 527‑2 | 12 | % | |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527‑2 | 4900‑6200 | MPa | |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 4600‑6410 | MPa | |
| Charpy notched impact 23 ℃ | ISO 179/1eA | 3.5 | kJ/m² | |
| Charpy notched impact ‑30 ℃ | ISO 179/1eA | 3.0 | kJ/m² | |
| Charpy un‑notched impact 23 ℃ | ISO 179/1eU | 54 | kJ/m² | |
| Charpy un‑notched impact ‑30 ℃ | ISO 179/1eU | 50 | kJ/m² | |
| Izod notched impact 23 ℃ | ISO 180/1A | 6.0 | kJ/m² | |
| Thermal Properties | HDT (1.8 MPa) | ISO 75‑2/A | 120‑125 | ℃ |
| HDT (0.45 MPa) | ISO 75‑2/B | 163‑165 | ℃ | |
| Melting temperature | ISO 11357‑3 | 178 | ℃ | |
| Vicat softening B50 | ISO 306/B50 | 160 | ℃ | |
| CLTE (transverse) | ISO 11359‑2 | 6.0×10⁻⁵ | cm/cm/℃ | |
| CLTE (flow) | ISO 11359‑2 | 8.5×10⁻⁵ | cm/cm/℃ | |
| Electrical Properties | Volume resistivity | IEC 60093 | 1×10¹⁵ | Ω·cm |
| Surface resistivity | IEC 60093 | >1×10¹⁵ | Ω | |
| CTI | IEC 60112 | 600 | V | |
| Flammability | UL94 (1.5 mm) | UL 94 | HB | — |
Injection‑Molding Parameters
| Process Stage | Parameter | Recommended Range | Unit | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre‑drying | Drying temperature | 80‑100 | ℃ | Drying is recommended for GF‑POM, target moisture<0.15 %, avoid bubbles and silver‑streaks. |
| Drying time | 2‑4 | h | ||
| Barrel temperature | Rear zone | 170‑190 | ℃ | Narrow thermal window; max safe melt ≤220 ℃, overheat causes formaldehyde decomposition. |
| Middle zone | 180‑200 | ℃ | ||
| Front zone | 190‑210 | ℃ | ||
| Nozzle temperature | 180‑210 | ℃ | Close to front‑zone temperature to prevent drooling. | |
| Melt temperature | 190‑210 | ℃ | Homopolymer POM‑H practical range. | |
| Mold temperature | 80‑100 | ℃ | Higher mold temp improves crystallization, gloss and reduces sink‑marks. | |
| Injection parameters | Injection pressure | 80‑130 | MPa | Higher for thin‑wall parts. |
| Hold‑up pressure | 40‑80 | MPa | Compensate shrinkage. | |
| Back pressure | 0.5‑2.0 | MPa | Keep as low as possible; high back‑pressure brings excessive shear heat and fiber breakage. | |
| Injection speed | Medium, multi‑stage | — | Too‑slow: flow marks; too‑fast: jetting, fiber fracture. | |
| Screw speed | 50‑100 | rpm | Avoid high rpm to reduce shear heating and fiber attrition. | |
| Barrel residence time | <20 | min | Short residence time mandatory. | |
| Shutdown procedure | Short‑term stop | Drop barrel temp below 150 | ℃ | Long‑term shutdown: fully purge with PE / PP. |
| Purge note | PE / PP | — | Do NOT contact molten POM with copper‑alloy; fully purge halogen‑containing polymers before POM processing. | |
| Post‑treatment | Annealing (optional) | — | — | For high‑precision parts working under non‑ambient condition, relieve residual stress. |
Note: All data for reference only, subject to official TDS and COA。



